Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

 

This Privacy Policy is based on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Ontario’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). It governs the relationship between Blue Chip Leasing Corporation (“Blue Chip Leasing”,  “we”, “us”, etc.) and individuals with whom we interact, such as our customers or potential customers (“you”).

 

At Blue Chip Leasing Corporation we are committed to providing excellent service and to ensuring that our relationship with you is conducted with integrity and in a responsible, fair, honest and ethical manner. Consistent with these objectives we maintain high standards of confidentiality with respect to the personal information in our possession.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to access the personal information in our possession about you, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

1.0 Visiting the Blue Chip Leasing Corporation Website

 

 

A visitor to the Blue Chip Leasing Corporation website, www.bluechipleasing.com, is not required to reveal any personal information, such as name, address, or telephone number. Nor is such information collected passively by electronic means.

 

Your personal information is only collected when you voluntarily become a client of Blue Chip Leasing Corporation or request information about Blue Chip Leasing Corporation. Personal information collected is only used to respond to your inquires or requests and is not used for any other purposes. We will not send you any unsolicited electronic communication.

 

Our website does not collect visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address but does collect information regarding which pages are accessed. This information is used internally, only in aggregate form, to better serve you by helping us manage and improve the content of our website and to diagnose technical problems.

 

Blue Chip Leasing does not store ‘cookies’ on your computer when you visit our website.

 

2.0 Blue Chip Leasing’s Commitment to the Ten Privacy Principles

 

 

Principle #1: Accountability – Blue Chip Leasing is responsible for personal information under its control and has a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable for Blue Chip Leasing’s compliance with the ten privacy principles.

 

Principle #2: Identifying Purposes – Blue Chip Leasing shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.

 

Principle #3: Obtaining Consent – The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

 

Principle #4: Limiting Collection – The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Blue Chip Leasing. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

 

Principle #5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention – Blue Chip Leasing shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Blue Chip Leasing shall retain personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve fulfillment of the identified purposes.

 

Principle #6: Keeping Personal Information Accurate – Blue Chip Leasing shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Principle #7: Safeguarding Personal Information – Blue Chip Leasing shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

Principle #8: Openness Concerning our Privacy Practices – Blue Chip Leasing shall ensure that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information is made readily available to individuals with whom it interacts.

 

Principle #9: Access to Information – Blue Chip Leasing  shall, upon request, inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give such individual access to that information.

 

Principle #10: Challenging Compliance – An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning Blue Chip Leasing Securitization with PIPEDA or where applicable Ontario’s PIPA to the appropriate Blue Chip Leasing Financial Privacy Officer.

 

3.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

 

In order to ensure that our Privacy Policy is kept up to date, we reserve the right to change it from time to time.

 

4.0 Contact Information and Resources

 

 

If you wish to access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your personal information, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer as follows: privacyofficer@bluechipleasing.com.

 

To find out more about federal privacy laws, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282- 1376 or visit its website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

 

In Ontario, you can contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at 1-800-387-0073 or email info@ipc.on.ca or visit its website www.ipc.on.ca for more information on privacy laws in Ontario.